Social Icons

emailtumblrYouTubetwitterlast.fmSloundCloudMixCloud

Friday, 8 June 2012

Lets Not Die Wondering.....Amida, Marner Brown, Duke and the Darlings

Its Friday morning and I'm looking forward to the winter long weekend in Australia. Its cold outside, a thin layer of ice is covering the windscreen of my mucky white one. Its safe to say, just like anyone else Id rather still be in bed than driving into a place where they have to pay me to come.

With every grey cloud (work) there comes a sliver lining (driving to). Time to myself where I can trundle down the road listening to some tunes thinking "I need to share these with the Indie Dunes Dudes (I.D.D, sounds like a contraceptive) ...Hmmmmmm, Note to self....think of something else other than dudes to call the readers... Or better still, put your ideas on a postcard and post to....for a chance to win a highly coveted and very stylish I.D badge designed by Fishie (that will freak her, because she is yet to design a badge)


First band today was Amida,


I've been listening to this 5 piece Anglo / American Manchester based band for a couple of weeks on and off now. Once again discovered from Twitter. Amida inspired the title of this post and its pretty apt. The band formed a few years ago and have a few releases. I have been listening to the latest offering "My Life As A Trashcan" Amida get straight to the point with the title track. Power pop at its economic best. WHACK...Five instruments getting into it and a singer that you sense is having a great time singing with the band. The energy tells me that this band loves the music it plays and it hopes you do to. I did!!! You can draw all the similarities between different bands, you can hear Pixies in there for sure. There is a great fusion between the American / English influences in the band. Its familiar, yet individual. When I listen to this band, I get the same sense of fun and enjoyment that I do when I listen to the Violent Femmes (No I don't think they are similar LOL but I hope you know what I mean).

I mentioned the band play economic power pop, its an 8 track release and most songs are just over 2 mins. The band do mix it up with a slower tracks and the slow songs tug emotional cord. Reversal Of Fortune takes me back to Blurs "Modern Life is Rubbish" phase. The quick tracks are my favourites. They are the ones that kept me coming back, and will continue draw me back for a fun time.

Just to finish off Amida, how can I summarise, hmmmm if I'm out having a brewski with a couple of mates, and this band were playing, I wouldn't bloody leave until they did!! Enjoy the tracks I attached and once again get on Twitter and pass on your feedback.

I was rude, You were fast

Starting to sound like if you add me on Twitter Ill write a blog about your band LOL. Marner Brown found me, I visited their soundcloud stuff and really liked it. I think the biggest compliment I can give to Marner Brown is that I'm singing along to Dirty Weekend like its been in my library for years. its a great track. You know if Paul Weller gives you free reign of his studio, there is something going on that should be taken noticed off. And I'm sure supporting Indies iconic Ocean Colour Scene hasn't detracted from their pulling power. Once again, here is a band who's energy comes leaping through your speakers. I would love to see this band strut their stuff live. Definite long term vibe thing going on with band. its just bloody good fun to listen to. makes you wanna get tight jeans, a black tee shirt and a pair of ripples on and go jump around like a loon. The boys from Marner Brown have a great Facebook page, go "like" them and start spreading the word. Got a feeling in mehhhh bones. they are going to get really popular very bloody quickly.

Ive linked the soundcloud page so you can choose the tracks you wanna try :)

http://www.soundcloud.com/marner-brown
http://www.facebook.com/marner-brown


Finally and last but not least.

Another Manchester band, Duke and the Darlings release Live at Abbey Road, its a cool EP. 3 really tightly crafted tracks. Each one having a distinctly different feel. Really quite a pleasure (that sounds quite posh) to listen to these guys put their love of beer and friendship on a record for us all to share. Stop and Go the first track gets my foot tapping, and takes my mind to a place in some RHCPs track that I cant remember the name of, don't get me wrong, its not a Chili pepper type of song LOL, Maybe I need more beer anyway (End of waffle). Let Me Down is louder, full of raw energy and brings to mind one of my favourite Aussie bands Birds of Tokyo. The last track House of Cards, very reminiscent of The Bluetones slower tunes. Linked FB and Soundcloud for your listening pleasure...
 
http://www.soundcloud.com/dukeandthedarlings
http://www.facebook.com/dukeandthedarlings

If these three bands haven't already bounded out of your speakers, go expand your library. You wont be disappointed. AND if you are lucky enough, go listen to them live. Nothing beats listening experiencing a band do there thang....
Well I'm all worded out. I'm off to find some funky soul tunes....Could I be serious, or joking slightly....Hmmmmmm one will never know (this jubilee has me speaking like a toff).

Crusty Toon xx

1 comment:

Post a Comment

 

TICP - Volume 5 - Sadly the last one


IndieTernational - Germany

IndieTernational - India

Grab It: Cross Wires #supportindie

IndieTernational - Greece

IndieTernational - Italy

Debut: Blockhouse Bay #supportindie

M O S C O W M E T R O - COSMOS

IndieTernational - Finland